Select Page

One Year Visa

– One Year Visa

Dependent upon the nature of the visa application and purpose of the visit, a foreigner wishing to stay in Thailand for an extended period of time, may be issued with a One-Year Multiple-Entry Non-Immigrant Visa. A one-year visa is valid from the initial issue date stated on the visa and it is possible to extend your stay in the country for a further 90 days either on or before the expiration date.
During the 1-year period of validity, holders of the non-immigrant visa are required to exit and re-enter Thailand by land, sea or air every 90 days. We’ll gladly help you obtain your One-Year visa, so all you need to think about is settling in.

Information for Clients

Types of Thai Visa

Tourist Visa

  • Valid for 60 days
  • Can either be a multiple or single entry
  • Can be extended for up to another 30 days by means of a visa run
  • Can convert to a Non-Immigrant Visa

Non-Immigrant Visa

  • Valid for 90 days
  • Single entry
  • Can be extended your stay by doing visa run going to the border or nearby city/country
  • Obtaining a work permit and opening a bank account is possible

One Year Non-Immigrant Visa

  • Valid for 1 year
  • Multiple Entry
  • Allowed to stay 90 days per entry
  • Have to go to border and have visa stamped at the immigration (visa run) every 90 days

Marriage Visa and Retirement Visa

There is no direct application for this 2 visa types. The process required special financial requirements for the application and you must simply married with a Thai National. Otherwise, if you want a Retirement Visa in Thailand, you need to be 50 years old or above.

The process is as follows:

  • Obtain a non-immigrant visa
  • Convert the non-immigrant visa to either Marriage Visa or Retirement Visa

These are the visa types that will allow you to stay in Thailand for the whole 1 year (renewable) without going to the border or not leaving the kingdom anymore at all.

Business Visa

This visa is specially designed for people who want to do business legally in Thailand. It is also known as Non-Immigrant Business Visa. You can get a work permit, open a bank account however you still need to do a visa run every 90 days.

Permanent Resident Visa

To qualify for this visa, you must have stayed in Thailand for 3 consecutive with the one-year-visa extensions. If you are married to a Thai for 5 years, you must be earning 30,000 Baht/month. If you are single, at least your monthly income should be 80,000 Baht. You just simply present your three years of personal tax statements proving the above-stated income requirements to qualify for a Permanent Resident Visa in Thailand.

Related Services

Visa Application

Marriage Visa

______________

Are you looking to obtain a marriage visa in Thailand? Allow us to walk you through the processes with our easy to follow step by step approach.

Retirement Visa

______________

Thailand is often picked as a country to settle down as a retiree. No wonder, with all the marvels, this country has in store. Allow us to obtain your visa.

Business Visa

______________

If you are planning to conduct business in Thailand, you most definitely will need a business visa. With our help, you’ll be able to obtain it hassle-free.

90 Days Visa

______________

A 90 day visa is one that many tourists, that wish to stay in the country a little longer, seek to obtain. Allow our legal team to make the process barrier-free.

HARWELL HARWELL LEGAL LEGAL

Phone: +66 (0) 76 530 597

Fax: +66 (0) 76 530 598

Email: office@harwell-legal.com

 Address: 9/37-38 Moo 9, Chaofa East Road, Chalong, Muang Phuket 83130, Thailand

Open Hours: 09:00 - 18:00

Contact Us